The Royal Enclosure

Henge

This is a very large henge encircling the top of the hill.
I tried to shelter from the wind which by now was taking my breath away. I watched as the last of the dg walkers gave up and went home, leaving the entire Hill of Tara to me.
Unfortunately in this wind it was impossible to enjoy my isolation. It is not very often that a visit to a site is spoiled by the wind but this was such an occasion.
I headed back to the car for a breather - where Karen and the children were wisely waiting for me. The car was being rocked from side to side.
Karen told me of how she watched a council workman trying to sweep the path clear of dirt, only for it to blow back after every sweep. In the end even he gave up!
I was planning to visit the other sites on Tara (Sloping Trenches, Rath Loegaire etc) but by now I decided enough was enough and time to head back to the hotel.
One thing for sure; today has certainly blown the cobwebs away!!!