The Banqueting Hall

Enclosure

Although this is listed as an 'enclosure' it certainly looks like a cursus.
Walking north from the Mound of the Hostages towards the road, I noticed that there is a ditch on the inside of the bank on the left hand side but not on the right. Whether this is deliberate or that the ditch on the left has silted up I don't know?
The banks are about 1.5 metres high and walking along the enclosure/cursus did give a certain 'feeling' – a bit like when walking the avenue at Avebury.

Comments (1)

I think thats a cursus alright. So when are the pics going up Carl? I think I speak for everyone in saying we cant wait to see them, its like a teaser ad campaign! bawn79 Posted by bawn79