Garn Wen (Crucorney)

Fieldnotes

After leaving Twyn y Gaer (4.6.2011), I walked north along the ridge towards Bal-Mawr and my main objective, Chwarel y Fan.

After passing a small boundary stone, the path climbs steadily upwards until I reached open moorland, where the grassy slopes gave way to heather. Garn Wen is an obvious waymark, as a modern beehive cairn has been erected on its top, visible from some distance away. As I get closer, a walkers' shelter also appears. What isn't apparent until I'm closer still is how large this cairn is. Its diameter dwarves both of the modern additions, no doubt created from its mound, leaving the cairn disproportionately flat for its overall size. Further spread is covered by the surrounding vegetation, making for a diameter in excess of 25m.

The views from here are great, particularly to Ysgyryd Fawr and The Sugarloaf.

From here I head further north, climbing Bal-Mawr before the fine ridge walk to Chwarel y Fan, probably the least accessible Black Mountains summit if using public transport. Worth the effort though for the views to Pen-y-Gadair Fawr, Waun Fach and the Grwyne Fawr.