Killawardy

This site is mentioned in Geraldine Stouts book on Ely O'Carroll County.

I followed the nearby stream down to it, this is really is horse country and as I was halfways into the field it was in, two horses appeared and chased my dog Ned into the river, he barely escaped there hooves. Im sure they were just playing but this does high-light the dangers of the countryside and bringing a dog with you.

This is a monument that I hoped may show some kind of alignment with the "Devils Bit", unfortunately it really doesnt.

Ive just discovered that www.archaeology.ie now provides descriptions so as per the website please find the following;

Description: Situated on flat pasture in an upland area with nearby river to SW. A large triangular-shaped conglomerate boulder (L 1.4m; T 0.9m) resting on three small support-stones with two front pad-stones to the SE and a single backstone to the NW. A large boulder immediately W of the burial probably represents natural rock outcrop or field clearance and does not appear to be associated with the site. According to local tradition the site was known as a 'giant's grave' (Stout 1984, 17).
bawn79 Posted by bawn79