Rath Maeve

Henge

My last visit on a very successful days 'old stoning' (despite the wind)
Whilst visiting the Hill of Tara I saw a sign post for this site and obviously just had to investigate!
There was room to pull the car in and then it was a quick 'up and over' the rusty padlocked metal field gate. The field was full of sheep.
The large bank (covered in trees/bushes etc) is to the right of the gate and is fairly high – about 3 metres. I climbed to the top and scanned across the field to see if I could follow the contour. The bank on the far side did not look anywhere near as impressive and appeared to be largely ploughed out. This is a large site.
The incessant wind showed no sign of letting up and by now it had started to rain. Sophie had had enough for the day and was crying in the car so I didn't hang around and soon headed back to the field gate.
If I am ever in the area again I will have to have a proper look around.