Mimrikin's Clump

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

It is easy to see why old Fred Coles and others possibly thought there was a stone circle here - there are boulders everywhere. Possibly two enclosures are here but I managed to find one as the site is heavily overgrown. Two large boulders, 8 feet apart, mark the south western entrance. From the northern boulder an arc of smaller boulders can easily be seen. This leads onto an earthen bank. Stones can be seen in a circular shape but a winter time visit will make things clearer. Still it has impressive views of the River Don and Tyrebagger, northern slopes (the Slacks cairn etc.).

Heading east on the B977 take the second farm track south after the B979 (Newmachar) road. Just before Newmill Farm a track heads east. Follow this until the dry stane enclosed wood. The enclosure is to the eastern side, Logie Farm being immediately east.