Braedale

Fieldnotes

Ann Burgess was correct when she described the Braedale Cairn as Bronze Age. As recently as 2009 Historic Scotland described it as possibly Neolithic, so I won't disagree. Situated south of B979, opposite where I parked for Highland Wood. It is almost instantly recognisable as a cairn from the road being a small mound amongst a little wood of birch trees.

Sadly this cairn has taken a severe battering. Locally this is known as Gallows Hill, the cairn being built on top of a natural knoll. A farm track has been built straight thru the center destroying most of the western side. What is left is impressive. From the north to south it measures 19 meters, east -west 7 meters and 2 meters in height with a dry stane dyke protecting the eastern side.

In Ann's house grounds there is a large flat stone that has been removed, so local myth goes, from the cairn. It is probably likely to be the headstone of a cist under which a much loved pet is buried. On top of this she knows most of the local myths and legends. I'll record our next converstaion.

Then it was back to the Highland Wood cairn. No luck for me I couldn't find my car keys. Hope was restored when suddenly Ann called out, the keys had fallen from my pocket near some flat rock. Back at the house I was shown some very old maps which I have been invited back to study. Several 'bumps' in the area have been explained so a return visit visit is a definite. Plus she makes a nice cup of tea.

Comments (2)

Love these fieldnotes Drew, suspense as well as stones. Sounds like three excellent finds too (the cairns, Ann's local knowledge and your keys). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th June 2011ce
I think the maps might provide a lot as well. Ann's local knowledge is superb so hopefully a few myths to come. Cheers SC. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy