Cregduff

Henge

The Henge is easy to spot on the left hand side of the road when heading south along the N84.
You can park near the houses opposite the site – turn off for the L56635.
A private drive leads from the main road to a house which I presume owns the land in which the Henge stands?
I decided not to do the decent thing and knock and ask permission. Instead I jumped over the gate and headed quickly across the field to the obscurity of the trees/bushes which cover the Henge. Out of sight – out of mind!
This is one of the best Henges I have been to. It is very large and the outer of the two banks has over 100 small stones set. The outer bank is about 1 metre high from the outside but well over head height when standing in the ditch.
Access to the inside of the Henge was neigh on impossible due to the brambles/nettles etc until I found an 'entrance' on the northern edge. The inside of the Henge was clear although covered in waist high nettles. Several large stones could be seen lying haphazardly on the ground. (Former perimeter stones?)
This would be an excellent site to visit if it was cleared of the trees and undergrowth. As it is I would say one for the keen only although it is easy to access.