Island

Wedge Tomb

Visited 19.5.11
The directions given by Julian in the big orange book are spot on – otherwise it would have been a swine to find.
Once we arrived at the relevant farm I opened the gate and was met by the farmer. He was friendly and pointed me in the right direction for the tomb which is located in the field behind the large green barn. A 5 minute walk and I was there.
The tomb is smaller than it looks in pictures (a bit like Men an Tol in Cornwall) but is well worth a visit nonetheless. The tomb is about 10 metres in diameter and the gallery is about 6 metres long. The 3 capstones are supported on 12 uprights.
It was a very pleasant visit with swallows circling overhead, the sun breaking through the clouds and Lupins growing in and around the tomb.