Allington Down

Miscellaneous

The OS 1/25000 shows a linear group of four barrows, running SW-NE along the ridge of the Down. Pastscape indicates that there were six barrows originally. Only the NE barrow remains readily visible, due to ploughing and cultivation.

Pastscape descriptions:

SU08606540: 2 Bronze Age bowl barrows forming part of a linear round barrow cemetery containing 6 barrows in all running south west to north east across Allington Down. Both mounds are situated on an ancient boundary which is also the boundary between 2 farms. The north barrow has been reduced by cultivation and is 13 metres diameter and 0.2 metres high. The southern barrow has also been reduced and is only visible as a slight stony spread 12 metres diameter. An early track, now a public right of way, runs along the western side of the current field boundary which crosses the site. Scheduled.

SU 09176598: Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of a linear round barrow cemetery containing 6 barrows on Allington Down. The mound is 13 metres diameter and 0.2 metres high. It is surrounded by a quarry ditch about 2.5 metres wide which now survives as a buried feature. In about 1900 2 sherds of Middle Bronze Age pottery and part of a human femur were found on the surface of the mound. The location of this barrow was originally plotted at SU 0916 6598 by the Ordnance Survey. Scheduled.

SU 09376619: Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of a linear round barrow cemetery represented by 6 remaining barrows on Allington Down. The mound is 20 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. Middle and Late Bronze Age pottery sherds with burnt bone fragments have been found within the mound. Scheduled.