Seven Barrows

'Visited' 29.5.11
Well, when I say visited more like looking at the Barrows through the window of a speeding car!
Heading north, four Barrows are clearly visible on the left hand side of the road and a bit further north, another single Barrow is visible on the right - this Barrow looks to have been cut in half by a field hedge.
The Barrows looked to be in good nick (except the one cut in half!) although it was difficult to judge their size due to Karens reluctance to go a bit slower (we were running late). All the Barrows appeared to be running in a line along the valley floor?
Well worth a peak when driving past. It would obviously help if someone else was driving at the time!!