Llanwrthwl Churchyard Stone

Miscellaneous

This stout stone, over a metre and a half high, stands outside the entrance to St Gwrthwl's church. The churchyard is slightly rounded - according to the Clwyd-Powys archaeological trust, the NE perimeter is part of an earlier, smaller circular enclosure, and you can see a low scarp on the west and south sides. The present church is quite new, replacing an older one in Victorian times.

Interestingly, the river Wye is only about 100 yards away: perhaps this is significant in the positioning of the stone / site (or perhaps this is a case of me trying to hammer a square peg into a round hole).