Easton Down

Pastscape description of the long barrow:

Neolithic long barrow (Grinsell's Bishops Cannings 65) on Easton Down, excavated by Thurnam in the 1860s, who found two adult and two child inhumations. The barrow survives as a mound 46 metres long and a maximum of 45 metres wide, standing up to 3.6 metres high, with flanking side ditches still visible. Small scale excavation in 1991 was aimed primarily at investigating the environmental sequence. As well as sectioning both ditches and part of the mound, a series of test pits were dug in the vicinity. Artefacts were few, although a miniature Early Bronze Age vessel and some possible Iron Age sherds were found high in the ditch silts. Radiocarbon dates suggest a relatively late construction date for the barrow, probably in the late 4th millennium BC.