Berryhill

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Archaelolink at Oyne, B9002, is the best place to start when heading for the sites and sights on Berryhill. Basically walk up the hill in front. There are two routes, a nature walk (quite easy) or straight up the fairly steep stepped path.

Situated on top of the hill the enclosure has in almost complete, in varying conditions, wall is 200 meters east to west and 150 meters north to south. In the centre of the site a building of a much later time barely remains. To the south is Aberdeenshire's most famous landmark and everywhere else are loads of prehistoric sites. So this would be as good a starting point for a days hiking around as you could get. Max Hill the next hill to the east has the Gouk Stone.

As for Archaeolink itself I hope the place is taken over soon as the car parks and paths are beginning to look shabby. It appears the ancient is faring better than the modern.