Moel Faban Arrow Stone

Carving

This is a quote from an artical written by Col. A Lane.
"On the opening of two Cairns near Bangor N, Wales"

"Further to the south stands the curiosly marked stone called "Carreg Saethau" The incised lines upon which are believed to have been made by the old people in sharpening thier metal arrow heads"

The Journal of the Ethological Society of London (1869-1870)
vol 2 (1870) pp 306-324
published by Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland.

.......................................................................

The Gwynedd archeological Trust have added

There is another stone, which also has the same odd markings, also situated about 3 yards from the stream at SH63336774, commanding excellent views down to Bethesda and across to Anglesey.

I have searched for this stone quite extensively but cannot find it in this location. The only one I could find was a large boulder with another resting on top of it. The markings on these stones all looked natural to me. Apart from a quite deep circular hole, possible cup?
I have taken pics of this.
blossom Posted by blossom
23rd May 2011ce

Carreg Saethau translated from Welsh means "stone arrows" blossom Posted by blossom
23rd May 2011ce
I think descriptions and the thing being described are the other way round in Welsh from English, I think it means arrows stone? Not that I profess to know much Welsh, I've been learning a bit though! Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon