Lendrick Lodge Stone

Fieldnotes

Leave the A928 just before Kirriemuir and take the un-numbered road leading west. About a mile and a half along this you will see Lendrick Lodge on your right (north of the road). If you park here carefully, then there's a gate into the field south of the road, where the stone lies.

The lady who lives in the Lodge is very informative. She told me a bit about the stone. Apparently a good few years ago the farmer at Linross was one of these 'progressive' types. The stone was removed and dumped in a corner of the field. A short while later, a man with a clipboard turns up at her door, asking 'didn't there used to be a stone in that field', so she told him the story. Two weeks later the stone was back in its original position.... One up for the man with the clipboard!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand