Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen

From Coflein,

Four, possibly seven, stones stand at the head of a remote mountain pass near to a spring on the boundary between the cantrefs of Buellt and Deuddwr. The largest stone is 0.9m high and three others are 0.4-0.6m high. The stones may constitute an ancient ritual or ceremonial monument if they are not comparatively recent boudary markers. The name 'Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen' means 'two stones pass'.
It is sometimes suggested that this is a stone circle roughly 30m across

There are three pictures here

"Possibly seven " but no mention of the other three ?
Then "Two stone pass " . What about the other five ?
tiompan Posted by tiompan
Mystification..... they could have just said " here be stones " postman Posted by postman
18th May 2011ce
Maybe worth bearing in mind that "they" is John Wiles , for future reference . tiompan Posted by tiompan
18th May 2011ce
It's really nice of you to assume I know who John Wiles is, but my ignorance really knows no bounds. Surely its not the second series producer of doctor who. postman Posted by postman
Verity Lambert (OBE) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
More cryptic Whovian comments ?
I dont get it !
The name of the second series producer. Not John Wiles. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
20th May 2011ce
Ha - just stumbled across this again, proving there is no substitute for fieldwork, is there? Looking with the Mk 1 eyeball. Was John Wiles a dodgy 70's musician, by any chance? GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
15th June 2023ce
Still waiting for you to tell us how many there actually are though, hahaha :) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
15th June 2023ce
I couldn't tell you how many stones are in any stone circle I've seen.... To be honest, a bwlch such as this between Gorllwyn and Drygarn Fawr is in my opinion a classic position for hillfolk meeting up back then... a classic position for a stone circle, you might say? As I recall the circumference wasn't complete... but that is also classic Mid Wales GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
15th June 2023ce
Yeah, fair point! Hopefully going to get up to this area later in the year, having skirted along the Wye to the east a month or so back. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat