Bury Ditches

Folklore

I learnt (12th Sept., 1884) another tradition of hidden treasures. At the Bury Ditches, a very large entrenched camp some five miles from Clun, there is buried a 'stean' (an earthen pan, see Word-Book) of gold belonging to the fairies. A clue of golden wire is attached to it, which will lead the seeker to the spot. My informant remembered hearing the story as a child, 1839-1845, and wanting to search for the end of the clue when gathering wimberries there.
From volume 3 of Charlotte Burne's 'Shropshire Folk-lore' (1886).

Comments (2)

I really like Bury Ditches, haven't been there for probably 20 years. There used to be a guy lived near there that would take in injured birds if you asked. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
16th May 2011ce
It is nice isn't it as I recall, it must be a dozen years since I was there myself. I remember you can walk round the base of the hill and there are ferns and drippy rocky bits and fossils. Which is nice. And then if there were wimberries on the top I'd definitely have nibbled a few. Should get back some time. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon