Cerrig Caerau

Miscellaneous

There are eight recumbent stones in the Cerrig Caerau circle, unevenly spaced (1 to 2 meter gaps). There are some hollows where the gaps between the stones are larger, indicating where lost stones may have once stood.

The longest remaining stone (on the west side of the circle) is approximately two metres in its recumbent state. On the northern side of the circle, lies the largest stone (the one that William sheltered behind on our visit) which is a bit less than two metres long, but much broader. Centrally, within the circle, is a distinct oval shaped hollow.