Lled Croen yr Ych

Miscellaneous

There are five stones in the circle at Lled Croen yr Ych (I'm not sure where Mr Barber got his information from), and two small outlying stones to the north west. According to Cadw the circle has a maximum diameter of 26 metres. Despite looking rather squat and boulder-like the stones are upright, each with a small hollow around it, probably created by livestock.

Apparently the area around the circle was ploughed and re-sown, probably in the early '80s. Although the stones themselves weren't damaged, there's the possibility that this improvement might have done damage to as yet undiscovered finds. The area around Cerrig Caerau seems to have escaped ploughing in recent times.

Kammer x