Deerleap Wood Barrow

Miscellaneous

Searching The Heritage Gateway I found the following concerning the fine bell barrow situated within Deerleap Wood, part of the private Wotton Estate:

"Name: Bell barrow in Deerleap Wood
List Entry Number: 1007878

The monument includes a bell barrow situated on the rise of a gentle north-facing slope in an area of greensand. The barrow survives as a centralmound 25m in diameter and 2m high, surrounded by a flat platform, or berm, up
to 6.5m wide. This area is contained by a ditch 4m wide and 0.5m deep from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. Beyond the ditch is an external bank 4.5m wide and 0.4m high. The overall diameter of
the monument is 55m. The barrow was partially excavated in 1960 when the construction of the mound was found to include an inner mound of turf erected over an inhumation burial. No skeletal evidence however was preserved due to the acidic soil conditions. The turf was then covered by stone capping over which sand was piled. Two artefacts contemporary with the construction of the monument were found, a whetstone and a flint tool. Additionally over a thousand Mesolithic worked flints were found, showing that the barrow had been constructed on a much earlier flint working site.

Book Reference - Author: Corcoran, J X W P - Title: Excavations of a bell barrow in Deerleap Wood, Wotton - Date: 1963 - Journal Title: Surrey Archaeological Collections - Volume: 58 - Page References: 1-18 - Type: DESC TEXT"