Tre'r Ceiri

Folklore

Much of this [ruin of the walls] was due to to excavations which were made in the huts some fifty years ago, by people of the neighbourhood. An old woman of Llithfain dreamt that a copper cauldron full of gold was buried in Tre'r Ceiri. This unfortunate dream did more harm to the cytiau of Tre'r Ceiri than many centuries of natural causes of decay.
From an article in Archaeologia Cambrensis, Jan 1904: 'An Exploration of some of the cytiau in Tre'r Ceiri' by the Rev. S Baring-Gould and Robert Burnard. It includes some illustrations of their finds.

Possibly a bit mean - how much digging would you have done before you got disillusioned? Surely not much. But it does suggest that Treasure would not be seen as an unreasonable thing to find here, and also that dreams are not an unreasonable way of receiving believable information about such Hidden Things.