Cefn Llyn

Miscellaneous

Coflein says this about the standing stone A tapering stone, 1.4m high by 0.8m by 1.0m, in a field formerly known as Dol maen gwyn

When we tried a visit we took a wrong turn and found ourselves knocking at a door where had anyone been in they would have told us they didn't know anything about it.
Twenty minutes later the kids and I entered a farm yard and asked a young lady if she knew the best way to the stone " oh the stone yes i'll ask me dad the best way, come with me " she said. We did as we were bidden, but then the canny welsh farmer played his role to the hilt "What stone ?" he said (If his daughter knows of it then so must her dad)
I showed him the map and "Ooooh that stone, that stone? he would have been entertaining had we not come so far. Then he went on to say the stone was on a neighbours land who was now in the middle of bailing hay and you dont want to go trampling his hay do you. I could see I wasnt going to get far today ( perhaps a dawn raid in full surveilence mode was needed) we thanked him and turned to leave, then looking at the map I saw that a public footpath went straight through his farm and straight to the stone. I was tired and we had already lost the light. Decidedly unhelpful Welsh farmer 1
Curious warrior postman 0