Loxidge Tump, Black Mountains

Miscellaneous

Another of a series of Bronze Age funerary cairns which surmount the most easterly ridge of The Black Mountains, this also doubling as the England/Wales border.

The Loxidge Tump cairn, well sited overlooking Cwm Siarpal and the beautiful Vale of Ewyas, is most directly reached via a popular path ascending from Llanthony Priory to the Offa's Dyke Long Distance route, the latter following the aforementioned ridge. As such, the Mam C and I have walked right by the monument without realising what is was. Doh!

According to Coflein it is 'A cairn, 6.5m in diameter and 0.7m high. (source Os495card; SO22NE8) J.Wiles 03.09.02'.

Not much to go on, then.