Garth Hill

Visited 22.4.11
I last visited this site a couple of years ago when the weather was awful with mist and rain swirling all around. I have been meaning to re-visit the Garth on a nice day ever since then but had never got around to it – until today!
Despite arriving at the small parking area near to Dan Y Graig house at 7.30am I only just managed to squeeze in on the end – I thought I was the only one mad enough to come up here at this time of day – apparently not! (Including a bare chested jogger!!!)
A 10 minute walk takes you from the parking area to the main Barrow which has the information board in front of it – just follow the obvious 'path' up the hill.

There are 5 Barrows on Garth Hill – as indicated on the information board:
1. The main Barrow is approx 5 metres high and 25 metres wide – a trig point is on top.
2. A very small Barrow in immediately to the right of the main one – approx 1 metre x 5 metres. It appears to have been dug into.
3. The Barrow to the west is approx 1.5 metres x 5 metres wide – dug into.
4. The Barrow to the east of the main one is the hardest to spot – ruined and only approx 1 metre high x 10 metres – overgrown.
5. The one furthest away to the east is quite large – approx 3 metres high x 20 metres wide which has also been dug into.

All in all a very worthwhile place to visit with superb views all around – at least it would have been had it not been for the early morning haze which hadn't burnt off yet.
Oh, and yes, it is always windy up here!!