Devil's Mouth cross dyke

Dyke

Fieldnotes

Following the road down from Boiling Well barrows (16.4.2011), the jagged ridge of Burway Hill comes into view, falling precipitously down to Townbrook Valley. The narrow saddle of the land at the foot of the ridge is called The Devil's Mouth, but there is no gaping maw into Hell to be seen.

Instead there is a low earthwork bank, now cut through by the road, but otherwise running across the neck of the ridge. It's worth a quick climb up the steep slope of Burway Hill to gain an eagle-eye view as well. Once at the top, you are rewarded with lovely views of Caer Caradoc and the line of hills running north to The Wrekin. From here it's a stroll back down to Church Stretton.