Nant Croes-Y-Wernen

Fieldnotes

Travelling south on the B4401 from Corwen, turn left in Cynwyd after the pub, if you pass a church on your right keep going. On your right as you get higher the Afon Trystion is far below you, the lane branches off several times, keep going straight untill the rough track takes over from tarmac'd lane and park in a wide parking area.
Walk, or like us bike untill the forest ends, deforesting has occured on the right so keep going untill a gate is reached and trees stop on left aswell. go through gate cross the stream to your right, and go up small hillock, stone circle is on top.

Only four stones remain of this probable eight or nine stone circle, three of them are almost half a metre tall and if all the stones were like that it would be a cool place indeed, worthy of a map mention, and on your list of must see's for the area. But they are all that is left, the fourth stone is almost two feet long but only two inches tall, I cleaned the place up a bit removing dead veggy matter and such, then I probed the ground looking for hidden stones, there wasn't any.
But even with these scant remains, enough of the circle remains, and on such a beautiful morning in glorious surroundings with someone close to you who could want for more.
It was about now that my camera kind of packed in, every time I try to take a picture, the screen shows error99, turn off and on again or remove battery. GGGGrrrr.... then it would only take pictures with the big zoom lens on and I couldnt get far enough away to get any more than one stone in.

Comments (3)

You made it. Brilliant! Looks like a worthwhile effort too. Now get your camera fixed. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Yep sure did, thanks to you, I must have clicked on every blue dot except that one.
I have a back up camera, which will suffice 'till I can get it going again.