Boles Barrow

Miscellaneous

On the summit of a hill to the north-east of Elder-Valley is a large tumulus, called BOWLS-BARROW, which measure 150 feet in length, ninety-four in breadth, and ten and a half in height. It was twice opened by Mr. Cunnington, who found that its interior parts were composed entirely of white marl stone, to the depth of four feet and a half, below which was a ridge of large stones and flints, extending wider towards the base of the barrow. This was a floor of flints regularly laid, on which were deposited the remains of fourteen human bodies, thrown together promiscuously within the space of ten feet by six. Near the skeletons was a large cist, and at the east and west ends of the barrow were discovered several heads of oxen, but no charred wood or pottery.
Who needs charred wood or pottery when you've found oxen heads, that's what I'd like to know. From http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pi1JAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA319

From From 'The Beauties of England and Wales' volume 15, by John Britton and others (1814).