Tolpuddle Ball

Fieldnotes

Two bowl barrows in dense undergrowth on private land to north east of the village of Tolpuddle. They don't appear on MAGIC and don't appear to be scheduled, they are listed as monument no. 456168 on Pastscape and Grinsell visited them and listed them in Dorset Barrows.
I've not seen them as they aren't visible from either the A35 or the lesser road that goes to the village. Grinsell had them as being 37 feet in diameter and 4 feet in height and 54 by 5 1/2 respectively. The smaller one has damage from a military slit slit trench, presumably 2nd WW as this is a very strategic position above what used to be a main road (now bypassed).
Very close to these barrows an Iron age and Romano-British settlement was excavated during the building of the Puddletown/Tolpuddle bypass.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 23rd January 2023ce