Dolddeuli

Fieldnotes

Half way between Bala and Dolgellau, just off the A494, the other side of a disused railway embankment.
Only a short walk from the car, through one gate, over the embankment and there it is right beneath us. The fence around the stone goes off course just to keep it on farmland side rather than the railway, there were sheep with little lambs in the stones field so we heeded the barb wires spikyness and kept away.
The stone is smooth and rounded and about four and a half feet tall, due to Error99 on the camera I was restricted to my zoom lens which doesnt really let you get in close to the stone. Dolddeuli farm is close by to the north, but we were in and out, quick and unseen. Hot and sticky, tired and knackered, but what a great day out.