Sutton Walls

Folklore

Apparently from Howell's 'Collection of Proverbs' from 1659, but quoted in 'English Proverbs and Proverbial Phrases' by W C Hazlitt (1907):
Sutton Wall and Kenchester Hill
Are able to buy London, were it to sell.

These are two places fruitful in the country, saith Mr. Howell.
Maybe it's a misquote and should imply the two places were better than London in the past? as they both have big forts (Kenchester is next to Credenhill Park Wood fort) - rather like the rhymes that tell 'when [local old place] was a bustling town,
[local big city] was a furzy down'. Maybe, maybe not.
22nd April 2011ce
Edited 22nd April 2011ce

Comments (4)

That's intriguing, if completely obscure. Sutton Walls was also reputed to have been next to one of Offa's palaces, but that seems a little "mists of time" for a 17th century proverb to be referencing. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
22nd April 2011ce
Or, on a bit of random speculation, I wonder if it implies that there is Treasure buried there or something. That wouldn't be unheard of at other forts (er cadbury, dolebury, off the top of my head)? Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd April 2011ce
Any would-be treasure seekers should beware the toxic waste then! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Hmm that is disappointing isn't it. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon