Devil's Mouth cross dyke

Dyke

Miscellaneous

Late Bronze Age cross-dyke, next to the natural feature known as the Devil's Mouth. Pastscape description:

A small typical LBA cross-ridge dyke situated upon a saddle of a ridge, the ends resting upon precipitous slopes, extends for 130.0m from SO 43999432 to SO 43959419. It comprises a stone and earth, heather-covered bank up to 6.0m in width and 1.5m in height with side ditches; that to the W being the larger, 4.0 to 6.0m. in width, and up to 0.7m in depth; that to the E., 2.0 to 3.0m. in width and up to 0.3m in depth.

The feature has been destroyed for 35.0m for a roadway, footpath and car-parking space, and to the N, only the bank remains extant for a further 250.m.