Blue Cairn (Balnagowan)

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the cairn at Balnagowan Wood walk the fairly short distance north. (I gave them both different sites as both cairns are totally different.) It is almost impossible to miss this long cairn as it is 70 meters in length and at it's highest is 2 meters. The horns are 3 meters. Quite simple this is a wonderful place, the woods as indeed does the whole Cromar area reek ancient history. Freachem said the cairn resembled the stars and their constellations. To me, its a beautiful place amongst beautiful places.

As usual the more modern human has added clumsy finishing touches such as hollowing, fences and a graveyard for fence posts. One thing the more modern human couldn't change was the tranquility and atmosphere. Silence is a great thing in the right place.