Balnacraig

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

From Scar Hill I climbed down following the fence and shortly found a gate. The path heading east re-appears, keep going until the trees clear on the southern side. Look across the small valley and the long cairn can be seen on the crest of the hill behind some clearence boulders.

This is a very impressive cairn which has seen a lot of damage but it still hangs on. It is some 35 meters in length and 2.5 meters at it's tallest. Even the horns at both ends are large being at least 4 meters in length. the views south are exceptional with the views east focusing on Balnagowan, my next stop.