Maen Llwyd (Llandyfaelog)

We approached from the east along the minor road, only to be confronted by a scene of mayhem!
A field gate had been left open and a herd of cows were running in all directions being chased by 3 farmers! They had used a tractor to block the road off to stop the cows and a frantic looking farmer said it was ok to park next to the farm house until the cows had been put back in the field. I decided to walk down to the field where the stone is and found it only took 5 minutes. Luckily the muddy field was baked dry; otherwise it would have been a very muddy visit. If it is muddy when you visit the stone can be easily seen from the field gate.
The stone is about 2 metres high and 1 metre wide, covered in pretty white and yellow lichen. One side had grooves running down it. There were two fairly large stones at its base to help keep it erect.
The farmer came over and we had a chat about standing stones and what they could mean etc. He was very friendly and laughed about the cows escaping. I forgot to mention to him that I spotted two hiding in the hedge a bit further down the road!!
I am glad I visited as the stone looked quite lonely and I would imagine it doesn't get many visitors. Try and stop off when in the area and try not to get trampled by a runaway cow!