Is-coed

Visited 9.4.11
We took the minor road north out of Ferryside and then took a chance and drove up the 'track' towards Iscoed Home Farm. This 'track' was just about drivable as the weather had been good and the mud hard. In hindsight it would have been more sensible to have walked up from the 'proper' minor road.
Anyway, a short way up the track you will see a metal field gate on your left, just after the trees. There is room to pull in here. Over the gate and a 30 second walk up to the brow of the hill will bring you into eye contact with the stone. The stone itself is a couple of minutes walk away. This is a large stone, about 2.5 metres high, with grooves running down one side.
It is worth walking up the hill a bit towards the derelict brick manor house to see the stunning views down towards the coast. No wonder they built a mansion on this spot – pity it has now gone to ruin. Well worth a visit when in the area.

**Don't make the mistake I made and tried to keep going north along the farm track to get to the other Maen Llwyd standing stone – the track stops in the farmer's vegetable plot! (I hope we didn't squash his grow bags when turning around!) There is also no access north from Ferryside along to coast road to Maen Llwyd (Llandyfaelog) – you have to approach from the road to the east.