Balkello

Fieldnotes

This large stone stands some 9 feet tall. According to the Name Book of 1860, it was said locally to be a pointer to roads that were merely heather tracks. There are no markings on it, but it is quite impressive.

Take the Tealing to Auchterhouse road (un-numbered) at the back of Dundee. Pass the Old School House (North Balkello) on your left, and about 100m past this you will see the top of the stone showing above the bank and wall on your left. Drive on down into the dip in the road, and there is space (just) to pull over by a metal gate. Entry can be made here.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand