Moel Pearce

Fieldnotes

Quite easy to find, from Moel ty uchaf keep following the path up into the hills, past a deforested conifer plantation, over the brow of the hill, passing lots of stone piles, through a gate ( the stone circle cerrig Bwlch y Fedw is in the grass to your right)and you can see the stone half way up Moel Pearce towards the left, when the sun shines on it you cant miss it.

The stone is longer than it is tall, aligned about NW by SE which points the way between two hilltops, some packing stones are evident at the stones meeting with the ground. The stone has split at its eastern extremity and you can see and put your hand through it. Moel ty Uchaf is visible on its small hill top, but Tyfos is out of view below the hill line.
A small climb to the top of the hill affords long views to the Berwyn mountains and across the hills west over Bala to Arenig fawr.