Llech Bron

Folklore

This is a pretty big stone - 14 ft tall - but it only seems to be on the old Ordnance maps? Chris Barber's 1986 book 'More mysterious Wales' has a photo, so surely it can't have disappeared?

You may have been to Devil's Bridge? Well the devil was collecting stone for this over on the top of Trichrug Mountain. He'd bit off a bit more than he could chew with this huge stone, so sat down for a bit of a rest. He'd been gripping it so hard that his fingers left marks in the stone (can you see them?). He was just drifting off into a nice nap when a cockerel patrolling the field spotted him, and sneaking up behind gave a deafening crow. The devil leapt to his feet in surprise and ran off, leaving the stone behind. Where you'll (hopefully) find it today.

Llech Bron means 'huge brown stone?'
Edited 2nd February 2005ce