Leskernick South Circle

Fieldnotes

another example of doing the fieldwork first! We were actually looking for Altarnun, and presumed it would be the same side of the main road as the village. So we set of in driving wind and rain into the featureless moorland with visibility fading, searching for the wrong stone circle, which we nearly didn't find. We could see the stone row but didn't venture that far.

We only found the circle whilst dejectedly walking back to the car. We literally stumbled upon it. I didn't even count stones although they are lain flat, and would have stood at an impressive height. I say stood because they didn't look like they were placed in their respective positions. They looked and felt too jumbled for that.

johan