Glennafallia

Fieldnotes

Myself and my wife and of course the dog climbed up on St. Patricks Day. I had read about a heart attack enducing climb but being honest we didnt find it too bad.
I had read a write up on mountianviews about following a field wall and coming up from the north side and this is what we did, finding the going a lot easier.
When we got up, the cairn itself is great. Its approx 10m diameter. What is really interesting is that every second kerbstone of the kerb is set radially. Since I had heard of it Ive been thinking of a of Mogh Roiths Burning Wheel or a cosmic wheel. I know this is a very rare set-up in Ireland but Im not sure how rare. I tried to unsuccessfully find another radial cairn near Mallow in Co. Cork.
There is also a kist housed in one edge of the cairn and an unusual standing stone on the opposite side of it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79