Buchaam

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Buchaam is on the A97 south west of Glenkindie but befor the croosing of the Don. Head up the signposted track and go to the farmhouse to ask permission. This souterrain is in the garden.

Mr Ogg who runs the farm took time out from doing paperwork to give a history lesson. In 1895 the house was extended at both ends which led to the souterrain being terribly damaged. However they repaired it as best they could. In later years he asked permission to block the entrance as his children would have been endangered. The end nearest the house he covered until the children were well into their teens. I'll stick up the Canmore notes which gives a fuller account.

To get into the souterrain is simple enough if you fancy crawling in on your stomach. Still, an excellent start to the day.

7/4/2011.

You might like this too Drew
I was hoping for a bit of folklore for it (there's something fairly ghastly for the house but not for the souterrain, I guess because it was relatively recently found?)
7th April 2011ce
Cheers Rhiannon, I think I will give you a few jobs in the folklore. You are brilliant btw! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy