Bromfield Barrow Cemetery

This was perhaps my most surreal visit to a prehistoric site ever!
Picture the scene:
A race course with a golf course in the middle of it and 4 prehistoric burial mounds amid the golf course. Not only that but a surprisingly bust B4635 road running through the middle of the lot of it!
We turned onto the B4635 and drove towards the race course – only to discover that a race meeting was on! Still, the road looked clear so we slowly headed north and just the other side of the railway line, in a field on the right; I spotted the first Barrow – now no more than a small lump. Had I not been looking for it I would have driven past none the wiser?
We were now in the middle of the race course / golf course and I spotted Barrow number two – just to the right of the road. Little more than a low mound – again easy to drive straight past.
Barrow number three was much most impressive and easy to spot. Again to the right of the road and a tree growing out of the top of it. There was room to park on the golf course 'rough' to get a closer look.
Finally, we took the minor road to the North West to seek out Barrow number 4. At first I couldn't see it amongst the trees but then there it was – it's HUGE! Silhouetted on the horizon surrounded by trees.
I was going to have a closer look but then the fun started. Barriers were placed across the road, thick mats unrolled across the road and all traffic coming to a halt. The next thing I knew a horse race was about to start! There in front of me was about 20 jockeys on their steeds waiting for the starter orders. Soon enough, the race started and myself, Karen and Dafydd had a guess as to which horse was going to win. Luckily none of us 'backed' horse 7 who came hopelessly last (although he did better than the jockey who fell off after about 20 yards!!)
So there we were; stood next to a Bronze Age Barrow, in a golf course, watching a horse race from inside the track. As I said – all very surreal!!!

If you do plan a visit I suggest you pick a 'non-race' day. All four Barrows are easy to spot and 3 of them easy to access. Oh by the way, better keep an eye out for stray golf balls!

Comments (2)

Good site though isn't it? A local site when I was growing up (5 miles away), not that I knew that then. You were unlucky with the horsies, but the golf is sadly a permanent problem. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
A trip to remember no doubt. : ) megadread Posted by megadread