Three Kings

Miscellaneous

On a green hillock, on a moor, called The Todd-Law, north of the river Reed, are three large stones in a triangular order, twelve feet distant from each other, and each as many feet in diameter; sepulchral, in memory of the like number of valient chieftains slain in battle.
An early mention of the stones in 'The Natural History and Antiquities of Northumberland and so much of the County of Durham as lies between the Rivers Tyne and Tweed', by John Wallis (volume 2, published 1769).
So the fourth one must have been lying down for a long time?

Also he mentions "At Berrenes, is the ruin of an old chapel; a British temple near it, on Berrene's Knowl; the stones numerous, of various sizes, in a circular order." - which I suppose must be the cairn on Byrness Hill, not so far away.
Edited 3rd April 2011ce