Mote Hill

Fieldnotes

Just to the north of Hatton Of Fintray and opposite the old church a tarred road leads to Home Farm. Stop about 1/4 mile and look north/uphill. This is a steady climb of another 1/4 mile to another cairn with views of Bennachie and the River Don.

This cairn has been battered, how it survives is nothing short of a miracle. It must have been massive. At one time it was used for beacon fires and now it houses a shed and another structure that shows some cairn material. Trenches showing robbery remain as well. Now it stands at some 24 meters wide and 1.8 meters tall seemingly defying all that was set against it.

Proudly it still stands despite the ages, hopefully it will remain a very long time yet. It's defiance incredible!