The Wimblestone

Folklore

Another story about the Wimblestone - from Gray Usher's article 'Spade and Plough', as reported in Third Stone 25 by Phil Quinn.

On one of the Wimblestone's midnight rambles it felt tired and lay down for a rest. In the darkness a farmer mistook it for a cow escaped from his field, and encouraging it to move, gave it an thwack with his stick. The stone was infuriated, and reared up and rolled at the terrified man. He was forced to run to Rowberrow churchyard - the stone couldn't enter the consecrated ground and had to pace up and down outside the gate all night waiting for him to come out. In the end dawn broke, and 'Wimble' was forced to roll home unavenged.