The Devil's Stone

information from Phil Quinn's article in Third Stone 25:

Francis Knight, in his 1915 book 'The Heart of Mendip' tells how there was once a famous strongman in the region. The devil got fed up hearing of his exploits and decided to challenge him to a match of strength. The two contestants and all the local people gathered on Shute Shelve Hill. The devil hurled a huge stone with all his might down into the Vale of the Axe below. When the strongman's turn came, his stone went much further, and landed just east of Lower Weare.

unfortunately his recounting of the story stops here, but I'd like to think the devil got very angry and disappeared in a puff of smoke.

whatever, it seems that the strongman's stone was removed before Francis's retelling, and its exact site is unclear. The devil's stone still remains, in a pasture south of Bourton Lane in the hamlet of Cross. It is about 4ft high, and Quinn claims the shape of its top echos the shape of nearby Winscombe Hill (and Crook Peak?) - though you'll have to go check that for yourself.