Liveras

Fieldnotes

We got back to Broadford (16.3.2011) after our walk to Cill Chriosd with about 40 minutes to spare before the bus to take us back to the mainland. Time then for an ice-cream and an extra chambered tomb.

This site has suffered at various hands over the years, dug into by antiquarians and now hemmed in by houses and overgrown. But even in its rather sorry state, it's worth a visit. It remains a very large size, more like a small motte than a barrow. It enjoys a sweeping view over Broadford Bay to the mountains of eastern Skye, and behind it to the SW, Beinn na Cailleach looms. The damaged shape of the mound rather resembles the top of this mountain, although sadly the trees make it diffcult to get a photo to show the relationship. Some of the stonework is visible through the vegetation, including a small broken slab on top of the mound (not having checked Canmore, I didn't know to look for the larger slab described there).

As a site requiring no effort to visit, it can be easily accomodated by any passing stonehead, I reckon. Don't forget the ice-cream.