Kilchriosd

Fieldnotes

We came this way on 16.3.2011, after visiting the nearby cairn at An Sithean. Sadly I didn't realise there was a circle near here, but there is a churchyard with potentially pre-Christian origins and a loch that used to be home to a people-eating monster.

The church, ruined itself, is perched on a long oval mound. At the eastern end of the churchyard is a circular ring of rubble, very much like a cairn. It continues beyond (and maybe predates) the churchyard wall.

A windy spot on a sunny day, we search in vain for a sheltered lunch spot. The sun and wind were coming from the same direction making for an either/or scenario. Not to worry though, the views are fantastic and make up for a bit of chill.

The nearby loch is calm and any monsters remain beneath the surface.