Plas Bodafon

Fieldnotes

This stone is not marked on any maps I have, I found out about it only after a couple of hours trawling through Coflein, it's time for this secret stone to come in out of the cold, I realise i'm opening it up to the weird and still wild world of man, but it should be counted as equal to any stone on Anglesey.

From Maenaddwyn a small lane winds through the hidden and beautiful landscape in amongst the minor peaks of Mynydd Bodafon. At only 178 metres high, that it has minor peaks at all is quite amazing. As you pass below the trig point on your left there is a house with a small lane going passed it down to Plas Bodafon house, park about thirty yards further on opposite a track going uphill, and right next to a gate is room for one or two cars.
Walk from the car to the house with a lane going passed it ( ask permission now if your that way inclined, i'm not), then walk down the lane open fields to your right and dense woods to the left, unfortunately the menhir is in there.
Walking down the lane look out for a change of fence, a ten foot gap area that used to be a gate
climb over carefully and proceed on old track in woods, a pretty and small pond appears on your left, now turn right and make your way for thirty yards into the dense bushes and trees, and theres your secret stone. Also helpfull in location is an old yellow small tractor twenty yards from the stone.
The stone is almost six feet tall and is slowly being swallowed by ivy, I peeled some but not
all of it away(i'm not a monster), revealing the stone to be composed of a pinky quartz type stone, a small flat stone sits at the menhirs feet which is very pink.
Without all the undergrowth finding the stone would be easy as it is sited on a slight knoll, and would have had a good view east maybe as far as down towards the sea, and west looking up to the rocky bulk of Mynydd Bodafon.

Comments (3)

Does the pink stone next to the big 'un indicate there was more here once than a single stone? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
No idea I'm afraid, only that its there and of the same stone. postman Posted by postman
27th March 2011ce
Surely you're going to speculate that it must be part of a ritual complex? :-) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat